The Traverse is a journey across the mountain ranges of Europe from East to West. It begins in Northeast Italy and ends in Northwest Spain. It consists of 60 stages, that are divided into SIX CHAPTERS, each of ten stages. Four of these Chapters will be 10-day Cent Cols events, starting and finishing in towns that are close to airports while luggage and bike boxes will be transported between them.
Based on Phil’s 16 years of experience with designing routes in the mountains, Phils set off to design “the best high-roads route”.
The Mountain Journey
The Traverse 66 project came from a very personal idea of mine of taking the ten-stage format of the CCC events up to another level. I wanted to celebrate the 14 years I’ve spent designing one-day rides in the mountains and learning how to link them together by creating a Mountain Odyssey.
It will take me from North East Italy to North West Spain. I have not tried to create “The Best High-Roads Route”. This will simply be my story. A reflection of my own experience, passion and taste for discovery and daring. Some roads will be risky bets, others familiar indulgence.
Dolomites
Chapter 1
From Spilimbergo to San Pellegrino Terme
June 12 - 22
Monte Zoncolan, Monte Crostis, Tre Cime di Lavaredo, Giau, Pordoi, Valparola, Fedaia, Lonte GrappaMangen, Maniva, Croce Domini, Vivione, Gavia, Umbrail, Stelvio, Umbrail, Mortirolo, San Marco
Lombardy to Liguria
Chapter 2
From San Pelle Terme to Carros (Nice)
June 25 - July 06
Valcava, Madonna di Ghisallo, Muro di Surmano, Sessera, Colma, Nivolet, Finestre, SestriereGranon, Izoard, Vars, Bonette Restefond, Lombarde, Dei Morti, Teglia, Turini, St Martin
French Alps
Chapter 3
From Carros to Carpentras
This event will not be open to clients in 2023
Massif Central
Chapter 4
From Orange to Rivesaltes
This event will not be open to clients in 2023
Pyrenees
Chapter 5
From Rivesaltes to Bilbao
September 04 - 14
Pailheres, Pradel, Lers, Portet d'Aspet, Menté, Port de Bales, Superbagneres, Peyresourde, Aspin, Cap de Long, Tourmalet, Troumousse, Hautacam, Spandelles, Aubisque, Portalet, Port de Larrau, Bagargui.
Cantabria to Galicia
Chapter 6
From Bilbao to Santiago de Compostella
September 18 - 28
Orduna, Lunada, Sotres ( Caballar), Lagos de Covadonga, AgujasGamoniteiru, Angliru, San Lorenzo, Somiedo, Acebo, Connio, Ancares.